A note about our mug sizes

A note about our mug sizes

Following customer feedback, we are updating the names of our mugs. Whether you know our mugs by their previous names (Standard and Quite Big) or capacity (300ml and 350ml), read on for our updated naming convention.

Please note: we have not changed our mugs, we have only updated the names.

Mug capacity has been taken from an average of five mugs filled to the brim. If in doubt, always check the SKU code (which has not changed) or get in touch with the office who will be happy to help.

Previous name(s)

New name

SKU prefix

Standard, 300ml

325ml 

O (e.g. OMF01)

Quite Big, 350ml

400ml

Q (e.g. QRH01)

Big or Large, 400ml

475ml

B (e.g. BHP01)

Read more
Factory closures over Christmas

Factory closures over Christmas

Please note, our factory will be closed from the 22nd of December until the 3rd of January.

You can still order through our website or via email - we'll process these as soon as we return on the 4th of January.

Read more
Factory closures on 19th, 23rd & 26th September

Factory closures on 19th, 23rd & 26th September

Please note, our factory will be closed on Monday 19th September for the state funeral. We'll also be closed on Friday 23rd and Monday 26th for a local holiday.

You can still order through our website or via email - we'll process these as soon as we return.

Read more
January Product Showcase: What's new this month?

January Product Showcase: What's new this month?

We've been hard at work behind the scenes to bring you fresh designs and new products for the year ahead. As well as additions to bestselling ranges Orla Kiely, Picturemaps, Quentin Bake and Rosie Made A Thing, some of our most popular mug designs are now available on a bunch of new products we think you'll love.

Below you'll find the first of our product showcase videos. While not quite the same as seeing you face-to-face at trade shows, we hope it gives a good overview of the latest designs and new products. 

For a closer look at any of the featured products, or to chat about anything else, schedule a call or get in touch with the office. We'd be delighted to help!

Read more
A whistle-stop tour of the new website

A whistle-stop tour of the new website

At long last our new trade website is ready! We’re pleased with it and hope you’ll find it easy to use. We’re here to help if you have any problems though, so do please call with any queries.

The site’s been built from the ground up with trade customers in mind. Here’s a whistle-stop tour of some of the new features:

We hope you’ll find the new website easy, intuitive and enjoyable to use but, as always, we’re just at the other end of the phone or email to help.

Encountered a bug, thought of a useful website feature, or have feedback on your overall experience? Email marketing@msmugs.com. We'd love to hear from you. 

Read more